Global Experts Union

Lie Detector Test Cost

This page lists transparent lie detector test prices for every service and location we cover. The fee always includes an accredited polygraph examiner with additional qualifications in forensic psychology, criminology and law-enforcement practice, so the number you see is the number you pay.

How much does a lie detector test cost? An online polygraph test starts from $205, while an in-person examination costs $250 to $550 depending on the country and case complexity. Testing in a foreign language adds +$95. Every fee is all-inclusive — pre-test interview, examination and a written report. Prices are indicative; the final cost is confirmed by our manager at booking.

How Much Does a Lie Detector Test Cost by Country

The price of a polygraph examination depends mainly on where the test takes place and how complex the case is. In lower-cost regions a standard lie detector test starts around $250, while in North America and high-cost markets it reaches $550. The table below shows the base in-person price for a standard personal test in each country we serve. Remote sessions are handled through our online lie detector test at a fixed rate.

CountryPrice (USD)
Austria$395
Azerbaijan$395
Argentina$495
Bulgaria$250
United Kingdom$495
Armenia$295
Greece$425
Georgia$295
Ireland$495
Spain$425
Italy$425
Canada$550
Kazakhstan$250
Kyrgyzstan$250
China$550
Cyprus$425
Latvia$395
Lithuania$395
Mexico$495
Moldova$250
Netherlands$425
Germany$350
Norway$405
UAE$495
Poland$280
Portugal$425
Romania$350
Slovakia$350
USA$550
Thailand$495
Turkey$425
Hungary$350
Uzbekistan$250
Ukraine$95
France$495
Croatia$425
Czech Republic$350
Montenegro$425
Sweden$485
Japan$550
Estonia$425
Online (any country)$205
Testing in a foreign language+$95 to the price
Prices are indicative; the final cost is confirmed by our manager at booking or when the service type is clarified.

What Affects the Price of a Polygraph Test

Two identical-looking quotes can differ by hundreds of dollars, and the reason is almost never arbitrary. The cost of a lie detector test is shaped by a handful of concrete factors, and understanding them helps you judge whether a price is fair rather than simply cheap.

  • Test duration. A single-issue infidelity check runs about 1.5 hours; a multi-issue corporate or legal examination can take three hours of examiner time, and time is the largest cost driver.
  • Number of relevant questions. Each additional issue requires its own carefully validated question set and a separate chart series, which lengthens the session and the analysis.
  • Case type and documentation. A private relationship test needs a clear written conclusion; a court-admissible examination needs formal protocol, chain-of-custody handling and a legal-grade report — considerably more work.
  • Location and travel. City-centre appointments are the most economical. Home visits or testing in remote areas add examiner travel and, sometimes, private venue booking.
  • Language. Running the examination in a language other than the local one requires a matched examiner or interpreter and adds a flat +$95.
  • Examiner qualifications. Accreditation, forensic-psychology training and years of field experience raise the price — and the reliability of the result.
  • Ordering route. Booking directly with us is cheaper than commissioning the same test through a third party such as a detective agency or law firm, which adds its own margin.

Seasonal and volume discounts also apply — corporate clients testing several people, for example, pay a lower per-person rate. If price is your main concern, the most affordable honest option is always the remote session rather than an unusually cheap in-person offer that quietly drops the pre-test interview or the written report.

Polygraph Test Prices by Service Type

Beyond the country base rate, the exact figure depends on what the test is for. The tables below break down our most requested services, with the price, typical duration and what each fee includes. Every quoted price is all-inclusive; the disclaimer above applies to all of them.

Personal Lie Detector Test Prices

Personal polygraph tests are designed for individuals and couples who need to resolve trust-related concerns in a private, confidential setting. These are our most requested examinations.

ServicePrice (USD)DurationWhat's Included
Infidelity / adultery detection$300 – $4501.5 – 2 hPre-test interview, up to 4 relevant questions, detailed report
Resolution of family conflicts$300 – $6001.5 – 2.5 hConsultation for both parties, up to 6 questions, report
Pre-marriage verification$250 – $4001 – 1.5 hConsultation, up to 4 questions, written conclusion
Protection of honor and dignity$3501.5 – 2 hLegal-ready report, up to 4 questions
Home visit testingIndividual quote2 – 3 hExaminer travel, full setup at your location, standard report

Corporate Polygraph Screening Prices

Corporate polygraph tests help businesses protect assets, verify employee honesty and investigate workplace incidents. Volume discounts apply when several employees are tested.

ServicePrice (USD)DurationWhat's Included
Pre-employment screening$2501 – 1.5 hCandidate assessment, up to 4 questions, pass/fail report
Planned employee screening$2501 – 1.5 hPeriodic check, up to 4 questions, confidential report
Dismissed employee screening$2501 – 1.5 hExit verification, up to 4 questions, report
Theft and fraud detection$350 – $5001.5 – 2.5 hIn-depth investigation, up to 6 questions, evidence-grade report
Internal investigation$2501 – 2 hFocused inquiry, up to 4 questions, findings report
Business partner verification$2501 – 1.5 hTrust assessment, up to 4 questions, written conclusion

Legal and Court-Related Polygraph Prices

Legal polygraph examinations require additional preparation, stricter protocols and court-admissible documentation, and are conducted by examiners with forensic-psychology and criminology qualifications.

ServicePrice (USD)DurationWhat's Included
Court-ordered polygraph test$400 – $8002 – 3 hAttorney coordination, formal protocol, court-admissible report
Attorney-requested examination$350 – $7002 – 3 hCase review, tailored questions, legal-grade documentation
Insurance fraud investigation$300 – $5001.5 – 2 hClaim verification, up to 6 questions, evidence report
Borrower solvency assessment$2501 – 1.5 hFinancial honesty check, up to 4 questions, report

Online Lie Detector Test Price

Our online lie detector test is a remote alternative that uses AI-driven analysis of behavioural patterns, microexpressions and voice characteristics. It is available worldwide, needs no travel, and at $205 it is the most affordable option we offer.

ServicePrice (USD)DurationWhat's Included
Standard online test (personal)$205 – $25030 – 60 minVideo session, AI analysis, digital report
Extended online test (complex case)$250 – $40060 – 90 minExtended session, multi-factor analysis, detailed report

What's Included in the Lie Detector Test Price

Every polygraph examination at Global Experts Union is an all-inclusive service. When you book, your fee covers the whole process from first contact to final report — there are no surprise charges. Every test includes:

  • Free pre-test consultation — discuss your case, define objectives and agree on questions before the session.
  • Certified polygraph examiner — an accredited professional with qualifications in forensic psychology, criminology or law-enforcement experience.
  • Professional-grade equipment — calibrated instruments that meet international testing standards.
  • The examination itself — pre-test interview, in-test physiological monitoring and post-test review, typically 1–2.5 hours.
  • Detailed results report — a written conclusion with the examiner's assessment, delivered within 24–48 hours.
  • Post-test debrief — a plain-language explanation of the findings and answers to your questions.
  • Complete confidentiality — results are shared only with authorised parties, and we sign NDAs on request.

A few things are quoted separately, and only when they genuinely apply: examiner travel for home visits, expedited same-day scheduling, retesting sessions, and interpreter services beyond the standard foreign-language surcharge.

Online vs In-Person: Which Costs Less

The single biggest saving on a lie detector test comes from choosing the format that fits your situation. An in-person examination is the right choice when the result may be used formally, when a full multi-issue case must be explored, or when the parties want to sit with the examiner. A remote session does away with the venue, the travel and most of the scheduling friction, which is why it starts at $205 rather than $250 and up.

For an initial assessment, a relationship concern or a case where distance makes an office visit impractical, the online option delivers a genuine, examiner-reviewed conclusion at the lowest honest price. For court, insurance or corporate matters that need a signed, court-admissible document, the in-person examination remains the correct investment. If you are unsure which applies, our manager will recommend the cheaper option whenever it will still meet your goal.

Discounts, Couples and Group Testing

The base rates above assume a single person and a single case. When more than one person is examined, the price per head falls. Couples booking one appointment — common for infidelity and pre-marriage questions — share the pre-test setup, so the second examination is quoted below the standalone rate rather than simply doubled. Families resolving a shared conflict are handled the same way, with a single consultation covering both parties.

Volume pricing is where the largest savings appear. A company screening three or more employees receives a reduced per-person rate, and the discount deepens as the number of candidates grows, which is why corporate pre-employment and internal-investigation programmes are far cheaper per test than a one-off booking. Seasonal and periodic promotions apply on top of this from time to time. Because these adjustments depend on the exact mix of people, issues and location, they are not printed as fixed numbers here — the manager calculates them when you describe the job, and the discounted figure is confirmed before you commit.

How to Get Your Exact Price

Getting a precise quote for a lie detector test takes one short message. Tell us three things: the country or city where the test will happen, the type of case (personal, corporate or legal), and how many people need testing. From that we confirm the base rate, whether a foreign-language surcharge or home-visit travel applies, and any discount you qualify for. There is no charge for the quote and no obligation to book. Because the pre-test consultation is already included in the price, you can also use that call to check that a polygraph is the right tool for your situation before any money changes hands.

Payment Options and Booking

We keep payment straightforward and flexible so the agreed price is the only figure that matters.

Payment methodDetails
Bank transferInvoice issued after booking confirmation; payable before the test
Credit / debit cardVisa, Mastercard and American Express accepted
CashAccepted at in-person sessions (exact amount preferred)
Online paymentSecure payment link sent by email after booking
Corporate invoicingNET 14 terms available for verified businesses
Split payment50% deposit at booking + 50% before the session, for tests above $500

Booking deposit. A non-refundable booking fee secures your appointment; it is deducted from the total price, not added to it. Cancellation. Free cancellation or rescheduling up to 48 hours before the appointment; late cancellations forfeit the deposit.

Honest, Ethical Pricing

A polygraph result is only as trustworthy as the examiner behind it, so we price for quality rather than for the lowest possible headline number. Tests are conducted in controlled, secure offices — or at the subject's home on request, but only where the environment allows a valid examination: no alcohol or drugs beforehand, complete silence and no interruptions. Our examiners stay unbiased and cautious, never compromise confidentiality, and never promise a predetermined outcome.

We deliberately do not advertise headline figures below our real floor. The lowest genuine price for a full, examiner-reviewed lie detector test is $205 online; any offer far below that usually omits the pre-test interview, the written report, or the certified examiner — the very things that make the result mean something.

Lie Detector Test Cost in Popular Locations

Prices vary by market, and several countries have dedicated pages with local detail. In the USA a lie detector test costs from $550, matching the North-American rate. A polygraph test in the UAE starts at $495, and a lie detector test in Germany is more economical at $350. Across Canada — including Calgary, Edmonton, Toronto and Halifax — polygraph testing in Canada starts from $550. If your country is not listed among our location pages, you will still find its base rate in the table above, and you can always return to the Global Experts Union home page to explore every service.

Book a Free Consultation

To arrange a lie detector test or confirm the exact price for your case, message us on any channel below. Please tell us which country you are in so we can quote accurately. Our team replies daily from 08:00 to 22:00.

Available every day, 08:00–22:00. Or send your request through the form below and we will get back to you with a quote.







    Frequently Asked Questions About Lie Detector Test Costs

    How much does a lie detector test cost on average?

    Most personal lie detector tests cost between $250 and $450. Corporate screenings start at $250 per person, and legal or court-related examinations range from $400 to $800 because of the additional forensic requirements. The most affordable option is our online test at $205.

    What determines the price of a polygraph test?

    The main factors are test duration, the number of relevant questions, the case type and documentation required, the examination location, the language, and the examiner's qualifications. Booking directly with us rather than through a third party also lowers the price.

    What is included in the price?

    Every fee is all-inclusive: a free pre-test consultation, a certified examiner, professional-grade equipment, the examination itself, a detailed written report within 24–48 hours, a post-test debrief and full confidentiality. There are no hidden charges — any rare extra, such as examiner travel for a home visit, is quoted upfront.

    How much is an online lie detector test?

    Our online lie detector test starts at $205, compared with $250 and up for in-person testing. It uses AI-driven analysis of behaviour, microexpressions and voice, is available worldwide, and is the cheapest genuine, examiner-reviewed option we offer.

    What payment methods do you accept?

    We accept bank transfer, credit and debit cards (Visa, Mastercard, American Express), cash at in-person sessions, secure online payment links and corporate invoicing with NET 14 terms. For tests above $500 a 50% deposit plus 50% before the session is available.

    Is there an extra charge for a home visit?

    Home-visit testing is quoted individually because it adds examiner travel and a full setup at your location. The travel component is confirmed before booking, so you always know the total in advance. Office appointments in city centres remain the most economical choice.

    Does testing in a foreign language cost more?

    Yes. Running the examination in a language other than the local one requires a matched examiner or interpreter and adds a flat +$95 to the base price. This is confirmed by our manager when you book so there are no surprises.

    Is the quoted price final and guaranteed?

    The prices shown here are indicative and cover the full all-inclusive service, with no hidden fees. The exact figure is confirmed by our manager at booking or once the service type is clarified, so you approve the final cost before anything is scheduled.

    Our Polygraph Services

    Professional lie detection worldwide

    Infidelity Testing
    Employment Screening
    Theft Investigation
    Legal & Court Cases
    Family Disputes
    Corporate Investigations
    Security Clearance
    Fraud Investigation
    Home Visit Polygraph
    International Services
    Pre-Marital Testing
    Financial Disputes
    Custody Cases
    Background Checks
    Online Polygraph
    Express Testing
    Expert Witness
    Confidential Consultation
    VIP Polygraph